Privacy Policy

FREED and the South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with UK and EU Data Protection laws, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how we use your data and keep it safe.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us: 


Dr Murat Soncul
Head of Information Governance
07734774100
murat.soncul@slam.nhs.uk

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
Maudsley Hospital, Denmark Hill, London, SE5 8AZ

Controller

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) is the controller and responsible for your personal data. For clarity, throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to SLaM in conjunction with the FREED team.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details above);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes.

What Data Do We Collect?

If you are using this site as a young person or member of the public, then we will only collect the following data from you: IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.

The ‘Help and Support’ tool asks for your postcode so that we can inform you of eating disorder treatment options in your area, but we do not store this information.

If you send an email to us through the site, your name and email address will be stored and included as part of the message.

If you are a healthcare professional and register for the online training platform, then we may collect the following personal data: Name; business/company name; job title; profession; and contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers. We will also record IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our sites.

We do everything in our power to protect personal data off-line. All personal data is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer services) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Outside of the above, we will never share your data.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details using the contact details at the beginning of this Policy.

Our Use of Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.] Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page to keep up-to-date.

Website Terms of Use

Visitors to our website are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given to them on this website.

We use our reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on all pages of our website. Information is for guidance only and is not intended to form any part of a contract and can be subject to change without notice. We shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or cumulative losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use these pages, any errors, misrepresentations or omissions on the material contained on them.

The information on the pages of this website has been prepared with reasonable care and is believed by us to be legal, honest, decent and truthful as of the date of its preparation.

You agree that the material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of the web pages on our website is obtained entirely at your own risk and that you will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if we have been advised of the possibility of any such damage.

We do not accept any liability in connection with any third party websites which may be linked or accessible through our own website and we do not endorse or approve the contents of any such site.

In relation to a dispute arising out of this website you the user and SLaM agree to submit exclusively to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Except where expressly stated to the contrary the text and graphics in the information contained in this website is the copyright of FREED.

Our resources are free to download and share for personal use. Permanent copying or storage of whole or part of this website or the information contained in it or reproduction or incorporation of any part of it in any other work or publication whether on paper or electronic media or any other form is expressly prohibited.

The entire contents of this website remains our property and is copyright with all rights reserved.


Help & Support

The sooner you seek support, the sooner things can start to get better. We can help you find the right option for you.

Don’t want to use the tool? Download our guide to seeking help and support for more general information and advice.

Discover FREED

What is FREED?

Resources for Patients & Carers

Your Questions Answered


Get Help & Support

Discover FREED

What is FREED?

Science & Research Behind FREED

The FREED Network

Resources for Healthcare Professionals


Register for Training & Toolkit